Return to Headlines

National Speech & Debate Tournament

The Liberty High School & Liberty North High School Speech & Debate teams competed at the 2021 Online National Tournament June 14-19.  Students used video platforms to speak, perform and debate against other students across the nation. 
 
LIBERTY HIGH SCHOOL
This national tournament marked Liberty High School's 30th national tournament appearance. 
 
The twenty-three qualifiers on this year's national roster include:
Kiran Deol, Grace Guillauma, Alexis Fishel, Bela Sullivan, Olivia Cotton, Ethan Kenney, Sam Torno, Katie Baughman, Lily Baughman, Aryana Yazdi, Sal Bonadonna, Olivia Sherman, Charlotte Brookins, Emma Winkler, Regan Mills, Rand Brown, Mallory Chapman, Jeff Laubscher, Paige Magera, Sabrina Benscoter, Kennedy Naseem, Kelsey Theilen, and Ian Wooldridge. 
 
Individual results are below:
Ian Wooldridge, Sabrina Benscoter and Mallory Chapman finished one of the Top 60 teams in World Schools Debate.
Kelsey Theilen finished in the Top 102 in Original Oratory and Top 102 in Original Spoken Word Poetry.
Paige Magera finished in the Top 102 in Informative Speaking.
Regan Mills finished in the Top 102 in Storytelling. 
Kennedy Naseem finished in the Top 60 in Original Spoken Word Poetry. 
Charlotte Brookins finished in the Top 60 in Original Spoken Word Poetry. 
Sal Bonadonna finished in the Top 60 in Humorous Interpretation and Top 60 in Storytelling. 
Bela Sullivan finished in the Top 60 in the Pro-Con Challenge. 
Olivia Sherman became a national finalist earning 4th Place in Storytelling. 
 
LIBERTY NORTH HIGH SCHOOL
LNHS team qualifiers and results are below:
HI: Brayden Thomas
POI: Riley Berkland, Georgia Barge Top 60, Santina Juma Top 30
DUO: Bellamy Brockman and Briggs Maynor Top 60, Jackson Faulkner/Kyle Leighton-Floyd
INFO: Alayna Pickard, Madison Tucker
Extemp Debate: Addie Kimmerlie 7th Round
Congress: Carson Decker Semifinals, Olivia Walker
United States Extemp: Elaine Drottz
Policy Debate: Isaac Lazono/Adnersin Carter, Alex Walls/Addie Kimmerlie
Storytelling: Bellamy Brockman Double Octofinals, Briggs Maynor Double Octofinals, Santina Juma Top 30
Prose: Santina Juma Top 30
 
Congratulations to all these talented students!